Postal History of
BECHUANALAND

Post Offices RAMAQUABANE to SEHITWA

RAMAQUABANE (RAMAQUEBANE)
01.04.1912 to 16.02.1913
22.10.1923 to 13.06.1938
21.11.1957 to
30.09.1966
Postal agency under Francistown

1   2C "S.AFRICA"     16.05.1912
(Proud)
01.10.1912
(Proud)
 
2   2C "Blank"   19.05.1924
(Proud)
02.10.1937
(Proud)
 
3   2C "BECH. PROT"     01.11.1958
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)
 

RAMOUTSA STATION
16.05.1944 to 30.09.1966
Postal agency under Mafeking

1 /STA 2C "Blank" Smaller postmark 16.05.1944
(Proud)
15.04.1958
(Proud)
 
       
2 STATION 2C "Blank"     10.08.1959
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)
 
3 /STA 2C "Blank"   Larger postmark 05.02.1965
(Proud)
   

RAMOUTSA (VILLAGE)
05.02.1891 to 22.10.1899
31.01.1903 to 20.11.1940
26.01.1959 to
30.09.1966
Post
office fom 1959

1   BONC "836"   31.12.1891
(Proud)
17.01.1899
(Proud)
 
2   1C "Ornament"   05.02.1891
(Proud)
04.06.1899
(Proud)
 
       
3   1C "B.P"     31.01.1903
(Proud)
20.11.1940
(Proud)
 
4   2C "BECHd. PROt"   31.05.1919
(Proud)
15.07.1939
(Proud)
 
5   RELIEF     Skeleton 20.11.1940
(Proud)
   
6   2C "BECH. PROT"     19.02.1960
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)
 

RASEBOLAI
24.12.1945 to 01.11.1951

Postal agency under Francistown

1   2C "Blank"   15.03.1946
(Proud)
01.11.1951
(Proud)
 

RATHOLO
03.04.1944 to 10.05.1954

Postal agency under Palapye

1   2C "Bars + cross"     14.01.1948
(Proud)
23.09.1949
(Proud)
 

SANDPITS
01.09.1895 to 01.08.1896
Postal agency under Mafeking

1   BONC "669"   05.06.1895
(Proud)
14.06.1896
(Proud)
 
2   1C "B.B"     15.12.1895
(Proud)
24.07.1896
(Proud)
 

SEBINAS
27.04.1959 to 30.09.1966
Postal agency under Francistown

1   2C "BECH PROT"     27.04.1959
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)
 

SEDIBENG
02.03.1964 to 30.09.1966
Postal agency under Lobatsi

1   2C "BECH PROT"     02.03.1964
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)
 

SEFHARE
09.10.1939 to 30.09.1966
Postal agency under Mahalapye

1   2C "Bars + cross"   09.10.1939
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)
 

SEHITWA
23.04.1958 to 30.09.1966
Postal agency under Maun

1   2C "BECH PROT"   23.04.1958
(Proud)
30.09.1966
(Proud)